Privacy Policy  

Taking Your Right to Privacy Seriously

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Updated: January 1, 2021

The Graham Company (“Graham” or “we”) takes your right to privacy seriously and wants you to feel comfortable using this website. This privacy statement outlines what personally identifiable information (referred to as “data” below) about you may be collected by this site, how this data is collected and how this data may be used by Graham or disclosed to third parties. This policy does not apply to other entities that are not owned or controlled by Graham, nor does it apply to information collected by any third party through links available on our website.   For information regarding how these third parties use your data, we encourage you to review their respective privacy policies.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents.

COLLECTION OF DATA

The Graham Company respects the privacy of the people who visit our website. The data gathered by the Graham Company from this site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by you and (2) tracking information gathered by cookies and web beacons as you navigate through our site.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect may include information that you voluntarily provide to us by submitting questions on our website or requesting to be included on our mailing list.  This information may include your name, email address and (if applicable) the type of industry in which you work. 

If you submit a question online, we will also collect any other information which you voluntarily supply. If you utilize the search function of our website, we will collect this information, but it is not stored with your IP address or any other information that would identify the user.  We do not share this data with anyone outside of The Graham Company.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect the following information about your equipment and browsing activity:

  • Details of your visits to our website, including: website traffic data (number of visits to our webpage, the time spent on each page, the particular pages of the website that were viewed); server log files; location data (i.e., zip code location of device used to access website); and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect through these technologies does not include information that identifies you, but we may maintain it or associate it with such personally identifiable information we collect in other ways.

We primarily collect this information through the use of “cookies,” but we may also use web beacons. The first time you visit our website from any computer, tablet, smartphone, or other internet-enabled device, you will be asked to accept “cookies.”  “Cookies” are small data files created by a website that are stored in the user’s computer.  We do not use cookies to obtain any information that identifies you, but, when cookies are allowed by you, we use cookies to obtain the information listed above and when you navigate to our webpage through a marketing email sent by us, we may be able to connect your browser activity to your email address.  Further, these cookies establish a user session and allow our server to efficiently exchange data with you.

USE OF THE DATA WE COLLECT

Data may be used to customize and improve your user experience on this site.  We also use data collected from you to help us determine what products and services may be of interest to you and other customers or potential customers.   To that end, we may contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services for us or on our behalf, such as marketing.  These companies and individuals may have access to the data we collect about you in order to perform their functions, but they are restricted from using such data for purposes other than providing services to us or on our behalf.  

Beyond this disclosure to third party partners, your data will not be disclosed to third parties unless (i) provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy; (ii) your consent is obtained, such as when you choose to opt-in to or opt-out from the sharing of data; (iii) a service provided on our site requires interaction with a third party, or is provided by a third party, such as an application service provider; (iv) pursuant to legal action or a request from law enforcement; (v) it is found that your use of this site may violate the law or the Graham Company’s privacy policy, terms of service or other usage guidelines, or if it is deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect the Graham Company’s legal rights and/or property; or (vi) this site is purchased by a third party, in which case that third party will be able to use the data in the same manner as set forth in this policy.

In the event you choose to use links displayed on this website to visit other websites, you are advised to read the privacy policies published on those sites.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such non-affiliated, linked websites.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF DATA

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored in a secured manner. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes may be made to this policy from time to time.  You will be notified of substantial changes to this policy through the posting of a prominent announcement o our website homepage.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this policy or about this website, please feel free to contact the site administrator at info@grahamco.com.